cross

Our system has detected that you may be trying to access our platform services which are not available in your country due to regulatory reasons. We apologize for the incovenience.

If you believe this is incorrect please contact our Customer Service Team.

Our system has detected that you may be trying to access our platform services which are not available in your country due to regulatory reasons. We apologize for the incovenience.

If you believe this is incorrect please contact our Customer Service Team.

Privacy Policy

This policy comes into effect on 25 May 2018 and replaces any previous Privacy Policies.

The Data Controller

The Data Controller for Betolimp.com is Olimp Limited, a company registered in Malta with registration number C 54987, whose registered office is at 35 Mannarino Road, Birkikara, BKR, 9080, Malta.

Any reference to Olimp in this policy refers to Olimp Ltd.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Olimp has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be reached at dataprotection@betolimp.com.  In most instances, our Customer Services Team will be the first point of contact should you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your data (see “Data Subjects’ Rights” section below).  The Customer Services Team can be reached at support@betolimp.com

Our policies in relation to your personal data

  1. Olimp is committed to respecting players' privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection laws.
  2. Olimp assures players that their personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and in accordance with good practice. Personal data is only collected for specific purposes which are known and accepted by the player when they choose to make use of the Olimp Web site and software systems.
  3. Olimp is registered with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta and adheres to the Data Protection Act, as well as other relevant regulations, legal notices and/or similar rules in Malta and in Europe, including the Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector Regulations) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation/2016/679/EU).
  4. Olimp’s employees and agents have access only to the personal data required to carry out their designated functions.
  5. All Olimp employees and agents are required to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and are obliged to keep player information strictly confidential. This obligation continues once an employee or agent is no longer employed or engaged by Olimp.
  6. Olimp may disclose personal data when ordered to do so by a decision deriving from any applicable law, when ordered to do so by order of any relevant regulatory authority including, but not limited to the Data Protection Commissioner, and/or in the event of a Player being directly and/or indirectly involved in a crime that involves their account.  Accordingly, data may be divulged to the relevant authorities in line with the legal obligation to comply with any rules and Regulations surrounding anti-money laundering legislation and fraud detection.  Similarly, data may be disclosed to the relevant authorities where there is a suspicion that under-age gambling has taken place.

Data we collect and the purposes of this:

  1. During the registration process, Olimp collects certain information from its customers in order to register and administer the player’s account.  This may include the player’s name, address, date of birth, and payment details for their chosen payment method and other necessary personal data as required by applicable AML regulations.  The player is contractually obliged to supply this personal information; without it they will not be able to use the service. Furthermore, Players must supply proof of age or identification upon request, or access to the service will be denied or suspended.  In such instances, the relevant authorities may be informed if it is suspected that under-age gambling has taken place. These measures are also necessary for Olimp, its suppliers, and any third party acting on our behalf, to fulfil the contract with the player in relation to the terms and conditions of the website.
  2. Marketing and other communications - While providing our services, we may use your personal data to communicate with you by email, post, phone, push message or SMS.  Some of these communications are essential for the provision of good service to you and for adhering to our regulatory obligations.  In other instances, communications are for the purpose of making you aware of products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you (marketing) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We provide facilities to allow Players to opt out of receiving such communication and may, from time to time, introduce further facilities to manage preferences in this regard.
  3. Cookies – The Olimp Web site uses cookies in order to deliver its functionality. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.
  4. Profiling – Olimp tracks player activity and carries out profiling based on this. Olimp uses the information and patterns identified in profiling primarily for the purpose of meeting our regulatory obligations in respect of the detection of suspicious activity and player protection.  Olimp may also use profiling to enhance the services provided to players by identifying the types of products that interest the player, and to provide information regarding other products and offers that they may wish to know about.

Who we share your data with

  1. Personal data will be shared with regulatory authorities where there is a legal obligation to do so.
  2. Personal data is shared with payment service providers, which is necessary for the player to be able to avail of the gaming facilities.
  3. Personal data may be shared with providers of identity verification and fraud detection services.
  4. Personal data may be shared with any party deemed necessary by Olimp to fulfil its legal obligations.

Sharing data outside the EU/EEA

Olimp operates as part of a group, with operations in multiple countries. Some functions of the business are carried out in countries that are not inside the EU/EEA. For example, customer services, payment services and player verification may be carried out in such “third countries”.  In any case where processing of personal data occurs outside of the EEA, Olimp has in place the required mechanisms to ensure there are adequate safeguards within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, in such cases, Olimp’s relevant data protection authority is notified.

Data Subjects’ Rights

As ‘data subjects’, players have certain rights in relation to how their data is stored or treated.  These include the following:

Copy of players’ personal data held by us – this can be requested from us at any time and we will provide it.  Some personal data may be withheld where revealing how such data is 

  1. processed would compromise our trade secrets or potentially undermine the effectiveness of our fraud and crime detection mechanisms.
  2. Rectification rights – players can ask us to alter any incorrect information we hold about them, at any time, and we will do so.
  3. Right to withdraw consent – where Olimp has sought explicit consent to collect certain data, this can later be withdrawn at any time if the player so wishes.
  4. Right of erasure – players can request that we erase data we hold on them. As a licensed gaming operator we have extensive duties to retain data to comply with gaming legislation and crime prevention requirements.  For example, we are legally obligated to keep some information on players who have self-excluded from gambling. On receipt of a request for erasure, the request will be considered on an individual basis and all data which is not required to fulfil our legal obligations will be deleted.
  5. Right of data portability – players can request that Olimp provide them with personal data collected with the player’s consent. This must be in a format which is easy-to-use and allows the player to transfer the data to another organization if desired.
  6. Right to restrict personal data processing – players can in some cases ask Olimp to cease collecting their personal data, although that which has already been collected will continue to be stored by us.  Furthermore, we will continue to process any data that is required for the performance of our regulatory and legal obligations.
  7. Right to object to personal data processing – players can object to any personal data processing undertaken.  However, we may continue to process personal data, despite the objection, where we disagree with it in line with regulatory and legal obligations. Where we make an assessment of an objection to data processing, the player will be informed of our decision and the reasoning behind it.  Data subjects have recourse to their local data protection regulator in the event of disagreement.
  8. Right not to have decisions made on the sole basis of automated decision-making or profiling – Olimp does not currently make any decisions on this basis.

To make a request to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Customer Service Team at support@betolimp.com or contact our Data Protection Officer directly at dataprotection@betolimp.com.

Data Retention

Olimp Ltd will retain all account activity data while the player’s account is open and for a further ten years after the date on which an account is closed. This is necessary to comply with legal obligations in line with AML legislation and other applicable laws and gaming regulations.  The data which must be retained includes information obtained at the registration stage, financial transaction history, gaming transaction history and any other information provided by players. When the Player’s account has been closed for ten years, Olimp will delete or destroy any personal information it retains on the player at that time.

The only exceptions to this data retention policy are:

  1. Where there is any reason to keep the data for a longer period in order to fulfil a legal obligation, e.g. to comply with prevailing regulations in respect of crime detection or gaming.
  2. Where a player has self-excluded from gambling for a time longer than 10 years or for an indefinite period of time, in which case some data is required to be kept for the player’s own protection or to prevent them from harm.

Complaints

If, for whatever reason, players are unhappy with Olimp’s handling of their data, or a response to a request to exercise data subjects’ rights, they have a right to complain to their local regulatory authority. Olimp will provide guidance on request as to which regulatory authority would be competent for any individual seeking to make a complaint.

 

Last Updated 25.05.2018

 

 

You have been logged in for 1 hour(s).
During this session, you have:
- a settled bets balance of: 0 EUR
- placed unsettled bets to the value of: 0 EUR
- casino winnings/losses: 0 EUR